Statutory authority
[…] Statutory authority
Explanation of agency authority
Pursuant to s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., the Podiatrist Affiliated Credentialing Board (Board) is generally empowered by the legislature to promulgate rules that will provide guidance within the profession and rules that interpret the statutes it enforces or administers. Section 448.695 (3), Stats., specifically empowers the Board to, “promulgate rules specifying the requirements for a course of instruction related to x-ray examinations by persons under the direct supervision of a podiatrist. . ." The proposed rule seeks to carry out this mandate by specifying the necessary course of instruction for podiatric x-ray assistants. Therefore, the Board is empowered both generally and specifically to promulgate the proposed rule.
Related statute or rule
None.
Plain language analysis